Properly Clean

Water

New Zealand rainwater. Mostly used as a solvent to dissolve many of the ingredients used for their skin benefits.

Sodium cocoamphoacetate

A mild surfactant which helps to produce foam and clean the surface of the skin.

Glycerin

An excellent humectant (re: important skin care ingredient) which reduces moisture loss by holding water within the surface layers of the skin. It prevents the skin from drying out.

Lauryl glucoside

A mild surfactant which helps to produce foam and clean the surface of the skin.

Sodium cocoyl glutamate

A mild surfactant with good skin conditioning properties.

Sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate

A mild surfactant which helps to produce foam and clean the surface of the skin.

Sodium chloride

Occurs naturally in seawater and is commonly referred to as salt (also popular with pepper, vinegar, and caramel). Acts as a thickener in Go-To products and as an accompaniment to nuts in the Go-To office.

Dehydroacetic acid

A preservative which protects Go-To products from spoiling by destroying microorganisms and their growth (gross).

Benzyl alcohol

A preservative which protects Go-To products from spoiling by destroying microorganisms and their growth (ewwwww).

Citric acid

Used as a pH buffer (to adjust the pH so it isn’t too alkaline-y) in Go-To products.

Willow bark extract

Derived from the Willow Tree. A natural exfoliant that contains salicylic acid and helps the skin shed dead skin cells and clear pores.

Natural Fragrance:

Derived from natural plant extracts. Smells good.

 

 

Very Useful Face Cream

Water

Australian rainwater. Mostly used as a solvent to dissolve many of the ingredients used for their skin benefits.

Shea butter

A rich moisturising butter that comes from the African Shea Tree. Contains high levels of vitamins and essential fatty acids which helps to improve skin elasticity and revive dry skin.

Sweet almond oil

A gentle, nourishing oil suitable for all skin types (especially dry and sensitive ones). Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and amino acids, it helps to soften and nourish the skin.

Apricot kernel oil

A light, gentle oil that comes from the kernels (seeds) of apricots. High in essential fatty acids and vitamins E and A, it helps to balance, nourish and soften the skin.

Glyceryl oleate citrate

A mild plant derived co-emulsifier. It is used to help blend oil & water together.

Amla berry extract

A powerful anti-oxidant with very high vitamin C content, amla berry extract helps eliminate free radicals (found in UV rays, toxins and environmental pollutants) and keeps the skin young & fresh.

Arachidyl alcohol

Forms part of a very effective, mild emulsifier used to blend the oil & water together and stabilize the formulation.

Behenyl alcohol

Forms part of a very effective, mild emulsifier used to blend the oil & water together and stabilize the formulation.

Avocado oil

Avocado oil A rich, nourishing oil that is high in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, D and E helping to restore moisture to dry and damaged skin.

Sunflower oil

A light oil with high levels of vitamins A, D and E as well as essential fatty acids helping to soothe and replenish skin.

Mango butter

A deeply nourishing butter obtained from the mango seed. Soothes, moisturises and combats dry skin.

Milk thistle ethyl ester

Derived from the milk thistle plant, it contains high levels of linoleic acid (an essential fatty acid from the omega-6 family) which helps protect the skin against moisture loss and drying. These amazing properties also help to give the face cream its smooth, silky feel.

Benzyl alcohol

Benzyl alcohol A preservative which protects Go-To products from spoiling by destroying microorganisms and their growth.

Coenzyme Q10

Naturally present in the body, environmental factors reduce the levels of CoQ10 in the skin. The application of CoQ10 has antioxidant and skin soothing effects and may help improve the signs of aging.

Arachidyl glucoside

Forms part of a very effective, mild emulsifier used to blend the oil & water together and stabilize the formulation.

Tocopherol (vitamin E)

A powerful antioxidant that preserves the product as well as preventing free radical damage on the skin.

Sodium citrate

Used as a pH buffer in Go-To products.

Lysolecithin, sclerotium gum, xanthan gum & pullulan

A combination of natural ingredients which help to emulsify, thicken and stabilize the cream.

Dehydroacetic acid

A preservative which protects Go-To products from spoiling by destroying microorganisms and their growth.

Natural fragrance:

Derived from natural plant extracts.

 

 

Exceptionoil

Monoi de tahiti 60%

Sourced from Tahiti, monoi de tahiti is a blend of coconut oil, gardenia tahitenis flower extract and tocopherol. With a high content of fatty acids, it is a soft, soothing oil with excellent moisurising properties. Also: it smells like a dream.

Sweet almond oil

A gentle, nourishing oil suitable for all skin types (especially dry and sensitive ones). Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and amino acids, it helps to soften and nourish the skin.

Cocoa butter

A deeply nourishing butter obtained from cocoa bean. Contains antioxidants that help smooth and replenish the skin.

Jojoba oil

A liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba plant. Rich in vitamin E, jojoba oil is an amazingly light, nourishing oil that absorbs quickly into the skin and protects against moisture loss.

Jojoba butter

The fattiest chain of jojoba oil, jojoba butter has fatty acids similar to those found in the collagen of the skin, making it ideal for helping the elasticity and vitality of the skin.

Mango butter

A deeply nourishing butter obtained from the mango seed. Soothes, moisturises and combats dry skin. Also a recommended ice cream flavour.

Beeswax

Obtained from the honey bee, beeswax is used to help improve the consistency of the cream. Also used to tell people to buzz off. “Betty, it’s none of your beeswax.”

Shea butter

A rich moisturising butter that comes from the African Shea Tree. Contains high levels of vitamins and essential fatty acids which helps to improve skin elasticity and revive dry skin.

Karanja oil

Derived from the seeds of the Millettia Pinnata tree, karanja oil is a natural antiseptic which helps to cleanse and heal damaged skin.

Fragrance (monoi tiare)

Responsible for the dreamy, summer-holiday, (probably) internationally-renowned signature smell of Exceptionoil.

Sunflower oil

A light oil with high levels of vitamins A, D and E as well as essential fatty acids helping to soothe and replenish dry skin. Hopeless on a flower crown.

Avocado oil

A rich, nourishing oil that is high in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, D and E. Helps to restore moisture to dry and damaged skin. Good on toast.

Rosehip oil

Contains high levels of fatty acids and vitamin C which help to hydrate dry skin and aids in the prevention of wrinkles and premature aging.

Calendula oil

Extracted from calendula flowers, calendula oil is excellent for soothing and calming the skin.

Evening primrose oil

Rich in fatty acids including linoleic acid and gamma linoleic acid, evening primrose oil is extremely hydrating and helps improve skin tone and texture.

Hemp seed oil

Contains a fatty acid profile that resembles our own skin’s lipids very closely. Hemp seed oil protects and moisturises the skin without clogging pores.

Tocopherol

A powerful antioxidant that preserves the product AND prevents free radical damage on the skin.

Totarol

A powerful natural antibacterial and antioxidant extracted from the recycled totara wood.

Rosemary leaf extract

An antioxidant that helps protect against free radical damage, and the effects of environmental stresses (pollution, smoke, UV rays) on the skin.

 

 

Face Hero

Almond oil

A gentle, nourishing oil suitable for all skin types (especially dry and sensitive). Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and amino acids, it helps to soften and nourish the skin.

Jojoba oil

The fattiest chain of jojoba oil, jojoba butter has fatty acids similar to those found in the collagen of the skin, making it ideal for helping the elasticity and vitality of the skin.

Macadamia oil

A highly nourishing oil high in Oleic acid (potent moisturizing qualities); it absorbs easily into the skin to moisturise and protect dry, damaged and mature skin.

Brazil nut oil

A highly moisturising oil high in antioxidants, brazil nut oil helps to hydrate the skin and prevent premature aging. Would be the dancing red girl emoji.

Evening primrose oil

Rich in fatty acids including linoleic acid and gamma linoleic acid, evening primrose oil is extremely hydrating and helps improve skin tone and texture.

Buriti oil

A hydrating and moisturising oil extracted from the fruit of the moriche palm. Has anti-inflammatory properites that help reduce redness, roughness and irritation.

Arnica oil

A strong anti-inflammatory that helps reduce redness and swelling of the skin.

Rosehip oil

Contains high levels of fatty acids and vitamin C which help to hydrate dry skin and aids in the prevention of wrinkles and premature aging.

Calendula oil

Extracted from calendula flowers, calendula oil is excellent for soothing and calming the skin.

Kiwi fruit seed oil

With high levels of antioxidants and essential fatty acids, kiwi fruit seed oil helps to maintain moisture and prevent skin from drying out. Great fruit salad addition.

Tocopherol

A powerful antioxidant that preserves the product AND prevents free radical damage on the skin.

Totarol

A powerful natural antibacterial and antioxidant extracted from the recycled totara wood.

Rosemary leaf extract

An antioxidant that helps protect against free radical damage and the effects of environmental stresses on the skin.

Natural Fragrance

Derived from natural plant extracts. Smells yummo.

 

 

Exfoliating Swipeys

Water

New Zealand rainwater. Mostly used as a solvent to dissolve many of the ingredients used for their skin benefits.

Lactic acid

Naturally derived Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) exfoliates the skin’s surface and assists in cell renewal and skin rejuvenation. Keeps skin softer and looking younger for longer.

Aloe Vera

Highly nourishing and soothing on the skin, aloe vera is rich in vitamins C, E and beta carotene which helps to reduce flaking and restore suppleness to dry skin.

Ethanol

Alcohol from natural fermentation which is used as a solvent for essential oils.

Propanediol

Acts as a solvent to help dissolve the fragrance oils into the water.

Polysorbate 20

Acts as a solvent to help dissolve the fragrance oils into the water.

Natural Fragrance

Derived from natural plant extracts. Smells freeesshh.

Dehydroacetic acid

A preservative which protects Go-To products from spoiling by destroying microorganisms and their growth (yuck).

Benzyl alcohol

A preservative which protects Go-To products from spoiling by destroying microorganisms and their growth (phew).

Sodium citrate

Used as a pH buffer (to adjust the pH so it isn’t too alkaline-y) in Go-To products.

Potassium Sorbate

A preservative which protects the product from spoiling by destroying microorganisms and their growth (can only be a good thing).

 

 

Lips!

Ultra medical grade lanolin

The natural oil found in sheep’s wool; lanolin provides healing, moisturising and soothing effects to all types of skin, particularly delicate, dry and chapped skin.

Shea butter

A rich moisturising butter that comes from the African Shea Tree. Contains high levels of vitamins and essential fatty acids which helps to improve skin elasticity and revive dry skin.

Apricot kernel oil

A light, gentle oil that comes from the kernels (seeds) of apricots. High in essential fatty acids and vitamins E and A, it helps to balance, nourish and soften the skin.

Beeswax

Obtained from the honey bee, beeswax is used to help improve the consistency of the cream. Also used to tell people to buzz off. “Betty, it’s none of your beeswax.”

Sweet almond oil

A gentle, nourishing oil suitable for all skin types (especially dry and sensitive ones). Rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and amino acids, it helps to soften and nourish the skin.

Evening primrose oil

Rich in fatty acids including linoleic acid and gamma linoleic acid, evening primrose oil is extremely hydrating and helps improve skin tone and texture.

Vitamin E

A powerful antioxidant that preserves the product as well as preventing free radical damage on the skin.

Natural Fragrance

Derived from natural plant extracts. Smells like Starburst.

Pomegranate seed oil

An extremely rich oil that contains high levels of essential fatty acids and antioxidants, pomegranate seed oil helps protect against free radical damage and the effects of environmental stresses (ah! They’re everywhere!) on the skin.

Calendula oil

Extracted from calendula flowers, calendula oil is excellent for soothing and calming the skin.

Jojoba oil

A liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba plant. Rich in vitamin E, jojoba oil is an amazingly light, nourishing oil that absorbs quickly into the skin and protects against moisture loss.

Avocado oil

A rich, nourishing oil that is high in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, D and E. Helps to restore moisture to dry and damaged skin. Good on toast.